All the images used in this Research Guide are for educational use only
INTRODUCTION:
Gassed. John Singer Sargent, 1919. Imperial War Museum, London. http://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/23722
RESEARCH TOOLS:
Wanted for Murder: Bill Hohenzollern. 1918. DPLA. http://digital.ncdcr.gov/cdm/singleitem/collection/p15012coll10/id/1763
PEACE IS LOST:
Italian Animal War Postcard (1914-1918). World War I Postcards fom the Bowman Gray Collection (UNC-CH). http://dc.lib.unc.edu/cdm/compoundobject/collection/graypc/id/1435
BY LAND:
British Tank: Britannica Online
American Machine Gunners, 1918. Imperial War Museum, London.
http://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205244871?bt=europeanaapi
The Battle of the Somme (1916). British troops advance across barbed wire. Imperial War Museum, London. http://www.europeana1914-1918.eu/en/europeana/record/2022360/Imperial_War_Museums_http___www_iwm_org_uk_collections_item_object_205316071
A German trench-mortar with gun crew, concealed in a front line dug-out, 1916. Imperial War Museum, London.http://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/16632
BY SEA:
HMS Invincible. Imperial War Museum, London. http://media.iwm.org.uk/iwm/mediaLib/10/media-10900/large.jpg?action=d&cat=photographs
German Submarine, UC5. Imperial War Museum, London. http://media.iwm.org.uk/iwm/mediaLib/276/media-276582/large.jpg?action=d&cat=photographs
Everett, Herbert B.J. A convoy of the First World War, c.1918. Royal Museums, Grenwich, London. http://collections.rmg.co.uk/collections/objects/12160.html
Work in the Dog Watches, HM Submarine, L7. 1918. Imperial War Museum, London. http://media.iwm.org.uk/iwm/mediaLib/178/media-178813/large.jpg?action=d&cat=art
British Submarines of World War I. Imperial War Museum, London. http://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205314991?bt=europeanaapi
Big Guns. National Archives, Netherland. http://proxy.handle.net/10648/afa09512-d0b4-102d-bcf8-003048976d84
BY AIR:
Nose and one engine of a Handley Page heavy bomber. 1918. Imperial War Museum, London. http://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205247577?bt=europeanaapi
German Zeppelin L13, 1916. Imperial War Mseum, London. http://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205087798
German Triplane, 1917. Imperial War Museum, London. http://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205194952
Baron Manfred von Richthofen. n.d. Imperial War Museum, London. http://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205213472?bt=europeanaapi
Captain Eddie Rickenbacker. n.d. Imperial War Museum, London. http://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205086760?bt=europeanaapi
AT HOME:
Shop for Machining 15-inch Shells: Singer Manufacturing Company, Clydebank, Glasgow, 1918. Imperial War Museum, London. http://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/103?bt=europeanaapi
A land girl, plouging. 1918. Imperial War Museum, London. http://www.europeana1914-1918.eu/el/europeana/record/2022360/Imperial_War_Museums_http___www_iwm_org_uk_collections_item_object_149
A female worker assists with the alignment of a ship's propeller on Tyneside. The First World War Poetry Digital Archive. University of Oxford. http://www.oucs.ox.ac.uk/ww1lit/collections/photo
Woman planing a propeller. Imperial War Museum, London. http://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205183433
WORDS:
Wilfred Owen (1893-1918) Britannica Online.
Rupert Brooke (1887-1915). Britannica Online.
Siegfied Sassoon (1886-1967). The First World War Poetry Digital Archive. University of Oxford.http://www.oucs.ox.ac.uk/ww1lit/collections/sassoon
Vera Britain (1893-1970). The First World War Poetry Digital Archive. University of Oxford. http://www.oucs.ox.ac.uk/ww1lit/collections/brittain
All Quiet on the Western Front (Book Cover): https://s3.amazonaws.com/libapps/accounts/7835/images/All_Quiet_on_the_Western_Front.jpg
PICTURES:
Britons: Join your country's army! 1914. Imperial War Museum, London. http://www.europeana1914-1918.eu/en/collection/search?q=+Britons%3A+Join+your+country%27s+army!+&qf[]=index%3Aa&utf8=%E2%9C%93
Gee! I wish I were a man! 1917. US Navy. http://www.history.navy.mil/photos/images/h63000/h63193a.jpg
The Menin Road. 1919. Paul Nash. Imperial War Museum, London. http://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/20087?bt=europeanaapi
An advanced medical dressing station, 1918. Henry Tonks. Imperial War Museum, London. http://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/26420
What if you came back to this? (n.d.) Colorado College: World War One Poster Collection: American Red Cross. http://www2.coloradocollege.edu/library/SpecialCollections/HistoricalCollections/WWI/ARC076.html
Books wanted for our men in camp and "Over there". (n.d.) Colorado College: World War One Poster Collection: American Library Association. http://www2.coloradocollege.edu/library/SpecialCollections/HistoricalCollections/WWI/ALA176.html
http://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205086760 - See more at: http://www.europeana1914-1918.eu/en/europeana/record/2022360/Imperial_War_Museums_http___www_iwm_org_uk_collections_item_object_205086760#sthash.m1kBd343.dpuf
MUSIC & SOUNDS:
Over there. Cohan, George, M. 1917. Duke University Digital Collections: Historic American Sheet Music.
http://library.duke.edu/digitalcollections/hasm_n1170/
It’s a long, long way to Tipperary. Judge, J. & Williams, H. 1912. Duke University Digital Collections: Historic American Sheet Music.
http://library.duke.edu/digitalcollections/hasm_n1187/
Keep the home fires burning; Till the boys come home. 1915. Duke University Digital Collections: Historic American Sheet Music.
http://library.duke.edu/digitalcollections/hasm_n1211/
AMERICA in WWI:
General John J. Pershing, commander of the U.S. Independent Army of World War I in Europe. Library of Congress: America's story. http://www.americaslibrary.gov/jb/jazz/jb_jazz_pershing_1.html
American troops at Southampton embarking for France. Derrick Thomas (1918). Imperial War Museum, London. http://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/7408
Harry S. Truman in World War One Uniform, 1918. National Archives. http://research.archives.gov/description/6789282