chat loading...
[…] • In tax examination, haste is not a virtue.

The Internal Revenue Service is designed to implement the responsibilities of the office of the Secretary of the Treasury under 26 U.S.C. § 7801.

There are four goals for tax law research:

  • Finding primary authorities,
  • Finding secondary authorities and related news,
  • Finding practitioner tools, and,
  • Communicating results using tax research memos

The overarching goal of tax memos is to equip students to reframe tax issues as legal issues by applying relevant legal principles to factual tax situations.
31 C.F.R., part 10, also known as Circular 230, sets out the level of competence required to provide legal guidance on tax. Section 10.35, dealing with competence, requires the practitioner to possess the “appropriate level of knowledge, skill, thoroughness, and preparation necessary for the matter for which the practitioner is engaged.” Similarly, § 10.33 obligates tax advisors to establish the facts, determine which facts are relevant, evaluate the reasonableness of any assumptions or representations, relate the applicable law (including potentially applicable judicial doctrines) to the relevant facts, and arrive at a