By a single author
Author's name. (Year of publication). Book title. Publication information.
Example:
Mitchell, T. R. (1987). People in organizations: An introduction to organizational behavior. New York, NY: McGraw-Hill.
Cited in text: (Mitchell, 1987)
By two authors
Authors' names. (Year of Publication). Book title. Publication information.
Example:
Beck, C. A. J., & Sales, B. D. (2001). Family mediation: Facts, myths, and future prospects. Washington, DC: American
Psychological Association.
Cited in text: (Beck & Sales, 2001)
By three to five authors
All authors' names. (Year of publication). Title. Publication information.
Example:
Daniels, H., Garner, P., & Jones, C. (1999). Inclusive education. London: Kogan Page.
Cited in text (first time): (Daniels, Garner, & Jones, 1999)
Cited in text (subsequent): (Daniels et al., 1999)
Note: For six or more authors, simply list the first author and “et al.” for all in text citations, including the first.
Two books, same author (sorted by date, oldest first)
Author's name. (Year of publication). Book title. Publication information.
Examples:
Hemingway, E. (1929). A farewell to arms. New York, NY: Scribner.
Hemingway, E. (1952). Old man and the sea. New York, NY: Scribner.
Cited in text: (Hemingway, 1929; 1952)
Edited book
Editors' names (Eds.). (Year of publication). Book title. Publication information.
Example:
Gibbs, J. T., & Huang, L. N. (Eds.). (1991). Children of color: Psychological interventions with minority youth. San
Francisco, CA: Jossey-Bass.
Cited in text: (Gibbs & Huang, 1991)
Book, no author or editor
Title in author position. (Year of publication). Publication information.
Example:
Merriam-Webster's collegiate dictionary (10th ed.). (1993). Springfield, MA: Merriam-Webster.
Cited in text: (Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary, 1993).
Chapter in a book
Author names. (Year of publication). Title of chapter. Title of book. Place of publication: Publisher.
Example:
Dym, B., & Hutson, H. (2005). The cultural narrative of leadership. Leadership in nonprofitorganizations. Thousand
Oaks, CA: Sage Publications.
Cited in text: (Dym & Hutson, 2005)
Chapter in an edited book
Author names. (Year of publication). Title of chapter. In Editors' Names (Eds.), Title of book (pp.). Place of publication:
Publisher.
Example:
Wood, R., Hall, D. M., & Hasian, M., Jr. (2008). Globalization, social justice movements, and the human genome diversity
debates: A case study in health activism. In H. M. Zoller & M. J. Dutta (Eds.), Emerging perspectives in health
communication: Meaning, culture, and power (pp. 431-446). New York, NY: Routledge.
Cited in text: (Wood, Hall, & Hasian, 2008)
Encyclopedia or dictionary
Lead editor (Ed.). (Year of publication). Title (Edition and number of volumes). Publication information.
Example:
Smith, S. (Ed.) (1980). The new Grove dictionary of music and musicians (6th ed., Vols. 1-20). London, UK: Macmillan.
Cited in text: (Smith, 1980)
An entry in an encyclopedia or dictionary
Author of entry. (Year of publication). Title of entry. In title of encyclopedia (Vol. #, pp.). Publication information.
Example:
Bergmann, P. G. (1993). Relativity. In The new encyclopedia Britannica (Vol. 26, pp. 501-508). Chicago, IL: Encylopedia
Brittanica.
Cited in text: (Bergmann, 1993).
An entry in an online encyclopedia or dictionary
Title of entry. (Date). In Title of work (edition). Retrieved from URL.
Example: Duplicitous. (2010). In Oxford English Dictionary Online. Retrieved from http://www.oed.com
Cited in text: ("Duplicitous," 2010)
eBooks
Author. (Year of publication). Title of book. [Electronic version]. Retrieved from URL.
Example:
Peterson, B., & Carco, D. (1998). The smart way to buy information technology: How to maximize value and avoid costly
pitfalls [NetLibrary version]. Retrieved from http://www.netlibrary.com
Cited in text: (Peterson, 1998)
Chapter from an electronic book
Author. (Year of publication). Title of chapter. In editor's name (Ed.) [if applicable], Title of book
(pp. xx-xx) [Electronic version]. Retrieved from URL.
Example:
Young, M.D. (2003). Troubling policy discourse: Gender, constructions, and the leadership crisis. In M.D. Young &
L. Skrla (Eds.), Reconsidering feminist research in educational leadership (pp. 265-298) [NetLibrary version].
Retrieved from http://www.netlibrary.com
Cited in text: (Young, 2003)
